contact us

Privacy

Independent and our related entities are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and can be found here

We collect, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of conducting our business.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we do this.

We will provide you with access to your personal information if you request, unless otherwise permitted by law.

So we can provide you with the best experience, please let us know as soon as possible if the information that we hold about you is not complete and up-to-date.

Our Privacy Policy also contains:

  • how and why we collect your personal information, including from third parties;
  • whether the collection is required or authorised by law;
  • consequences if we do not collect your personal information;
  • how we use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you may complain about a breach by us of the APP’s and how we deal with such a complaint;
  • what we do if a suspected data breach has occurred; and
  • whether we disclose your personal information overseas.
Online Security

Our Privacy Policy provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

We are committed to upholding high standards of data integrity and we take the security of our website, servers and databases seriously.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please call us on 6209 1550 or 6175 7938, or email us at narelle.casey@independent.com.au or use the feedback tab on our website independent.com.au/contact-us

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this page, please use the feedback form or contact Independent's Privacy Officer:

+61 2 6209 1562