We care about
your privacy.

Independent Property Group (IPG*) respects your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This summary of our privacy policy, together with our main privacy policy, describes how we handle your personal information.

We handle personal information when carrying out our functions and activities. For example, as part of providing property services, running our business and keeping you informed about our services and news:

  • we collect, use, store and disclose personal information including names; contact details; transaction details (e.g. sales and leases); financial information; information about our suppliers’ and clients’ personnel; and information about our directors, staff and prospective staff;
  • we generally collect personal information from the person concerned, although sometimes we also collect it from other sources including recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners, legal advisers, financial institutions and government agencies;
  • we disclose personal information to a range of third parties including to other IPG members; to third parties who provide products and services to us or on our behalf; to our business partners, joint venturers, partners and agents; and to government agencies; and
  • we may (with your consent, which you give by using any of our products or services, visiting our website or giving us your personal information) disclose personal information overseas for processing, storage or back-up purposes. Overseas recipients are generally located in the United States of America. In giving consent, you acknowledge these overseas recipients are not required to comply with the APPs.

Our main privacy policy contains further details. It also outlines how you can access and correct your personal information, and how you can complain if you think we have breached your privacy.

You may contact us via the feedback tab on our website or by telephoning us on (02) 6209 1544.

Effective date: 17 April 2014. *IPG includes Dexar Group Pty Limited ABN 59 143 715 959, Independent Property Group Sales Pty Limited ABN 60 143 878 353, Independent Property Management (ACT) Pty Limited ABN 75 143 878 415, Independent Strata Management Pty Limited ABN 65 143 715 986, Clarity Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 83 143 878 451, all IPG franchisees, and any Related Bodies Corporate.